BCSTA's Leadership Series

BCSTA is committed to assisting boards of education with leadership development.

In our efforts to support professional learning for trustees to better serve their communities, we once again offered the Leadership Series for 2019-2020 with a focus on “strategic planning for student success.”

The intention of this series of regional workshops is to share foundational knowledge on effective strategic planning with a focus on student success. It will incorporate current sector developments such as FESL and build regional relationships that can continuously support the work of boards of education.

Session Objectives

  • support district best practices and develop strong boards
  • offer non-prescriptive guidance on core areas of board work
  • gain understanding of board governance in strategic planning
  • build regional support networks
  • work collaboratively with trustees who share similar community context

Members, access the BCSTA HUB for more information.

Please note that some meetings will be taking place online in response to the COVID-19 situation.

BCSTA’s Director of Education Services, Gordon Li, will reach out to attendees in advance of those meetings.

LOCATION SD SCHOOL DISTRICTS DATE
Surrey 35, 36, 37, 40, 93 Delta, Surrey, New Westminster, Langley, Conseil Scolaire Francophone January 20
Abbotsford 33, 34, 42, 75, 78 Chilliwack, Abbotsford, Mission, Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows, Fraser-Cascade January 27
Vancouver 38, 39, 43, 41 Richmond, Vancouver, Burnaby, Coquitlam February 6
Prince George 28, 49, 54, 57, 91 Quesnel, Central Coast, Bulkley Valley, Prince George, Nechako Lakes February 12
Victoria 61, 62, 63, 64 Victoria, Saanich, Sooke, Gulf Island February 13
West Vancouver 44, 45, 46, 47, 48 North Vancouver, West Vancouver, Sunshine Coast, Powell River, Sea-to-Sky February 18
Campbell River 71, 72, 84, 85 Campbell River, Comox Valley, Van Island West, Van Island North February 27
Prince Rupert 50, 52, 92, 82 Haida Gwaii, Prince Rupert, Coast Mountain, Nisga’a March 2
Fort St. John 59, 60, 81, 87 Peace River South, Peace River North, Fort Nelson, Stikine March 5
Nanaimo 68, 69, 70, 79 Nanaimo-Ladysmith, Cowichan Valley, Qualicum, Alberni March 10
Penticton 51, 53, 58, 67 Boundary, Okanagan Similkameen, Nicola-Similkameen, Okanagan-Skaha March 11
Kamloops 19, 27, 73, 74 Revelstoke, Cariboo-Chilcotin, Kamloops-Thompson, Gold Trail April 3
Cranbrook 5, 6, 8, 20 Southeast Kootenay, Rocky Mountain, Kootenay Lake, Kootenay-Columbia April 7
Vernon 10, 22, 23, 83, Arrow Lakes, Vernon, Central Okanagan, North Okanagan-Shuswap April 8